PRIVACY STATEMENT

Portplus Pty Ltd and its related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must mange your personal information. This policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

1. Collection of Personal Information

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services or products you are seeking. This personal information may include details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. If you purchase or request products and services from us we may also request your preferences for receiving further marketing or promotional material.

The choice of how much information you provide to us is yours. We seek this information either to process your request for information and provide that information to you, to improve the quality of our products and services or to assist you to determine which products and services best meet your needs.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance, agents).

We also collect information from subscribers (persons registering their details with us through the website) or website visitors for the purpose of improving our quality and effectiveness and to provide you with information. We welcome feedback from you about all aspects of its website. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback is used to administer and refine our service. We may also use the information to improve or promote this site. We will not publish your name in connection with any information you provide without your permission.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing products or services to you or someone else you know;
  • providing you with newsletters, information and other communications;
  • providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • involving you in promotions and other initiatives undertaken by us;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may use cookies from time to time. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. We may collect and store information about your visit to our website, including the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet, the date and time you accessed the website, the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website and the pages you accessed while visiting the website. This information does not in itself identify you and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us to make the website more useful to you.

2. How do we use and disclose Personal Information?

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:
  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  • third party service providers who assist us in operating our business, and these services providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based in the USA or use infrastructure located in the USA to perform services for us. By giving us your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of this information. By consenting to the disclosure of your information, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and you agree that we do have to take reasonable steps to ensure the information is treated in accordance with the APPs; and
  • our related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.
In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

3. Security of your information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collects from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

4. Access and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time, by making a written request. Please send an email at the contact address shown on this website and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. W e may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to your personal information (but not for making a request for access). We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable provide those reasons). If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or out of date, please advise us and we will update it. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

5. Links to other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. It is your responsibility to investigate the privacy policies of those other sites.

6. Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

7. Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you. If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Street address: Level 2 200 Adelaide Street, Brisbane 4000

Email address: www.info@onthehouse.com.au

Telephone: 1300 131 311

Facsimile: 1300 131 399

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner's website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

If you have any concerns or questions, please use contact details as found in this website. Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Statement.